A 6 kg bucket of water is raised from a well by a rope. If the upward acceleration of the bucket is 1 m/s2, find the force exerted by the rope on the bucket of water.

1 answer

Rope Force - M g = M a

M =6 kg
g = 9.8 m/s^2
a = 1 m/s^2

Solve for the force