ur solving for Fn (net force).
ur gona be usin this equation
~~ Fn= mg + ma ~~
"m" is mass
"a" is acceleration
"g" is obviously gravity
in ur problem the given are
m = 5.1kg
a = 4.5m/s^2
g = 9.8m/s^2 or 9.8m/s^2 (depending on what your problem says)
so now u plug it in the formula
Fn = (5.1kg*9.8m/s^2)+(5.1kg*4.5m/s^2)
and it should equal this Fn= 72.93N
a 5.1 kg bucket water is raised from a well by a rope. the acceleration of gravity is 9.81 m/s^2. if the upward acceleration of the bucket is 4.5m/s^2, find the force exerted by the rope on the bucket of water.
1 answer