A 5.00-grain aspirin tablet has a mass of 320 mg. For how many kilometers would the energy equivalent of this mass power an automobile? Assume 12.75 km/L and a heat of combustion of 3.65x10^7 J/L for the gasoline used in the automobile.

2 answers

E=mc²=320•10⁻⁶•9•10¹⁶=2.88•10¹³ J
E/3.65•10⁷=2.88•10¹³ /3.65•10⁷=7.9•10⁵ L
7.9•10⁵•12.75=1•10⁷ km
Thank you!