KAgcn=5.97*10^-17
KAgCl=1.77*10^-10
A 40.0 mL solution containing a mixture of 0.0526 M KCN and 0.0526 M KCl is titrated with 0.0889 M AgNO3 .
What is the concentration of Ag+ at the first equivalence point?
2 answers
If I have not misinterpreted the problem, then
it should be obvious that AgCN will ppt first because of the huge difference in Ksp values AND with (CN^-) and (Cl^-) being the same. If you don't see that you can calculate (Ag^+) for AgCN and AgCl when the first ppt occurs and see that the AgCN ppts first.
That's Ksp = 5.97E-17 = (Ag^+)(CN^-) = (Ag^+)(0.0526) = ?
it should be obvious that AgCN will ppt first because of the huge difference in Ksp values AND with (CN^-) and (Cl^-) being the same. If you don't see that you can calculate (Ag^+) for AgCN and AgCl when the first ppt occurs and see that the AgCN ppts first.
That's Ksp = 5.97E-17 = (Ag^+)(CN^-) = (Ag^+)(0.0526) = ?