A 4.5 kg block located on a horizontal frictionless floor is pulled by a cord that exerts a force F=13.50 N at an angle theta=30.0 degrees above the horizontal. What is the speed of the block 5.50 seconds after it starts moving?

1 answer

Fhorizontal = 13.5 cos 30

m a = 13.5 cos 30

a = (13.5/4.5) cos 30

v = a t

v = [(13.5/4.5) cos 30 ] (5.5)