A 2,000 kg freight train is traveling on the railroad tracks from Birmingham to Mobile. Its traveling at a speed of 25 m/sec. What is the kinetic energy of the train?

Captionless Image
625,000 J
490,000 J
50,000 J
25,000 J

1 answer

The kinetic energy (KE) of an object can be calculated using the formula:

\[ KE = \frac{1}{2}mv^2 \]

where:

  • \( m \) is the mass of the object (in kilograms),
  • \( v \) is the speed of the object (in meters per second).

For the freight train:

  • \( m = 2000 \) kg
  • \( v = 25 \) m/s

Plugging in the values:

\[ KE = \frac{1}{2} \times 2000 , \text{kg} \times (25 , \text{m/s})^2 \]

Calculating \( (25 , \text{m/s})^2 \):

\[ (25 , \text{m/s})^2 = 625 , \text{m}^2/\text{s}^2 \]

Now substitute that back into the KE equation:

\[ KE = \frac{1}{2} \times 2000 , \text{kg} \times 625 , \text{m}^2/\text{s}^2 \]

\[ KE = 1000 \times 625 \]

\[ KE = 625,000 , \text{J} \]

Therefore, the kinetic energy of the train is 625,000 J.