V = Vo + a*t
V = 20 m/s.
Vo = 25.1 m/s.
t = 5.7 s.
Solve for a. (It should be negative.)
F = M*a
A 1543.1 kg car is traveling at 25.1 m/s when
the driver takes his foot off the gas pedal. It
takes 5.7 s for the car to slow down to 20 m/s.
How large is the net force slowing the car?
Answer in units of N
1 answer