v(initial) = 30 km/hr = 30000 m / 3600 s
... v(final) = 0 m/s
... Δv = v(final) - v(initial)
... acceleration , (a), = Δv / t
initial momentum = mass * v(initial)
f = m a
A 1000 kg car strike a tree at 30 km/hr and comes to a stop in 0.15 s.
What is its initial momentum and average force on the car?
1 answer