A 10.0 m long conveyor belt, inclined at 30.0°, is used to transport bundles of newspapers from the mailroom up to the cargo bay to be loaded on to delivery trucks. Each newspaper has a mass of 1.0 kg, and there are 22 newspapers per bundle. Determine the power that the conveyor develops if it delivers 15 bundles per minute.

1 answer

22 kg /bundle

work for one bundle = m g h = 22*9.8*5

bundles/second = 15/60
so seconds/bundle = 4

power = energy/time = 22*9.8*5/4 Watts