check the replies listed below your question. The numbers are different but the method should be clear.
eg
http://www.jiskha.com/display.cgi?id=1426366344
a 1.92 kg ball is connected by means of two massless strings, each of length L = 1.69 m, to a vertical, rotating rod. The strings are tied to the rod with separation d = 1.69 m and are taut. The tension in the upper string is 51.0 N. What are (a) the tension in the lower string, (b) the magnitude of the net force Upper F Overscript right-arrow EndScripts Subscript net on the ball, and (c) the speed of the ball?
1 answer