5) A truck drives 15.9 km up a road, until it has gone 2.1 km vertically. If the road has a steady incline, what is the angle of elevation of the road?
3 answers
tan(Θ) = 2.1 / 15.9
I believe that should be
sin(Θ) = 2.1 / 15.9
sin(Θ) = 2.1 / 15.9
oobleck is correct