The correct rule to describe the function would be:
H(d) = 0.3d + 12
This rule represents the height of the zucchini plant (H) in centimeters as a function of the number of days (d) since it was first planted.
3. A zucchini plant in Maria's garden was 12 centimeters tall when it was first planted. Since then, it has grown approximately 0.3 centimeters per day.a. Write a rule to describe the function.
*
1 point
H(d) = 0.3d + 12
12d + 0.3
H(d) = 0.3d
H(d) = 0.3 + 12
1 answer