2H20(l) = 2H2 (g) +O2 (g)

For the above, if 1.50 mg of water is decomposed, what mass of hydrogen is procduced? (1 mg=10^6g=1 metric ton)?

I came up with 0.1678475161 and rounded it to .17 mg H2. Am I on the right track and did I include the correct amount sig figs?

1 answer

Someone posted this same question yesterday and I let it go BECAUSE of the discrepancy in mg. 1.50 mg in the problem means milligrams to me since mg stands for milligrams. But then 1 mg = ..... in the problem is confusing. We can't help with these questions if you use some special abbreviations.
Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 0 answers
  1. Which chemical equation is balanced?1. H20 H 2 + 20 2 2. 2H20 2H2 +0 2 3. 2H20 H2 + 20 2 4. H2O 2H2 + 20 2 Im super confused...
    1. answers icon 0 answers
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. C2H2(g)+ 402(g)+2CO2(g)+2H20(g)Fe(OH)3 (s) + H3PO4(aq) -+ FePO4(s) + 3H2O (1) 2HCl(aq) +Cr(s) -+ CrCl2(aq) + H2 (g) None of the
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions