The solubility of potassium chloride in mol/dm³ is 0.637 mol/dm³.
To calculate this, first calculate the moles of potassium chloride:
25.0g of potassium chloride = 0.69 moles of potassium chloride
Then calculate the volume of the solution:
80.0g of distilled water = 80.0 mL of distilled water
Then calculate the solubility of solute in mol/dm³:
0.69 moles of potassium chloride / 80.0 mL of distilled water = 0.637 mol/dm³
25.0g of potassium chloride were dissolved in 80.0g of distilled water at 30°c Calculate the solubility of solute in mol/dm³ [k=39,Cl=35.5]
1 answer