1230kj of energy are transfered out of a box of gas in to the lower temperature room that it placed in. The gas has 840 of work done on it. How much internal energy did the gas gain or lose?

1 answer

To determine how much internal energy the gas gained or lost, we need to calculate the net energy transfer.

Given:
Energy transfer out of the box of gas = 1230 kJ
Work done on the gas = 840 kJ

The net energy transfer can be calculated as the difference between the energy transfer out of the box and the work done on the gas.

Net energy transfer = Energy transfer out of the box - Work done on the gas

Net energy transfer = 1230 kJ - 840 kJ

Net energy transfer = 390 kJ

Therefore, the gas gained or lost 390 kJ of internal energy.