1) The best leaper in the animal kingdom is the puma, which can jump to a height of 3.7 m when leaving the ground at an angle of 45°. With what speed must the animal leave the ground to reach that height? (m/s)
2) A brick is thrown upward from the top of a building at an angle of 15° to the horizontal and with an initial speed of 14 m/s. If the brick is in flight for 3.0 s, how tall is the building? (m)
3) A fireman d = 44.0 m away from a burning building directs a stream of water from a ground-level fire hose at an angle of θi = 26.0° above the horizontal as shown in the figure. If the speed of the stream as it leaves the hose is vi = 40.0 m/s, at what height will the stream of water strike the building? (m)
4) How long does it take an automobile traveling in the left lane of a highway at 50.0 km/h to overtake (become even with) another car that is traveling in the right lane at 35.0 km/h when the cars' front bumpers are initially 115 m apart? (s)