dGo = dHo - TdSo
Then dGo = -RTlnK
1) Nitrosyl chloride (NOCl) decomposes at high temperature. The equation is
2 NOCl (g) -> 2 NO (g) + Cl2 (g) at 227oC
Using delta Ho = 81.2 kJ and delta So = 128 J/K, calculate the value of the equilibrium constant for this reaction.
I do not know how to start this problem or what formula I should use.
2 answers
So for delta G= delta H - T delta S it would be delta G= 81200 J/K - 500K(128J/k)
This would equal 17200. Did I do this correctly so far before I move on?
This would equal 17200. Did I do this correctly so far before I move on?