1. A 1200 kg car moves along a horizontal road

at speed v0 = 20.1 m/s. The road is wet,
so the static friction coefficient between the
tires and the road is only μs = 0.189 and
the kinetic friction coefficient is even lower,
μk = 0.1323.
The acceleration of gravity is 9.8 m/s^2 .
What is the shortest possible stopping distance for the car under such conditions? Use
g = 9.8 m/s^2 and neglect the reaction time of
the driver.
Answer in units of m.

2. A block accelerates at 3.1 m/s^2 down a plane
inclined at an angle 24.0◦.

Find μk between the block and the inclined plane. The acceleration of gravity is
9.81 m/s^2 .

Help!!!